Unbundling Rights: An Overview of TDR
[…] ___________________
1 A municipality may insulate its downzoning actions from a takings challenge through the award of TDR Credits, which may support a finding that the property owners were justly compensated. See Penn Cent. Transp. Co. v. City of New York, 438 U.S. 104, 151 (1978) (discussing taking principles that apply when the government imposes use restrictions on real property).
2 See Robert A. Johnston & Mary E. Madison, From Landmarks to Landscapes: A Review of Current Practices in the Transfer of Development Rights, 63 J. Am. Planning Ass’n 365, 365-78 (1997).
3 §163.3202(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“This section shall be construed to encourage the use of innovative land development regulations which include provisions such as transfer of development rights[.]”).
4 See City of Hollywood v. Hollywood, Inc., 432 So. 2d 1332 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) (upholding a TDR program meant to preserve beachfront property as a valid, non-arbitrary use of the city’s police powers in furtherance of a legitimate public purpose); see also Glisson v.